Quantcast

Riding Club News

1 2 3 34

Mercian D2M Results

List of VOARC competitors Sarah Morris, Sam Holt, Rachel Davies, Ellie Davies, Sue Pugh, Sarah Layton, Sue Hewitt, Cherry Biddle, Lisa Bateman, Becky Pugh, Jenny Pudge, Jo Foster, Julia Parker, Jane Meredith, Kate Spitzmaul & Camilla Linton.

Thank u to all our Volunteers Carol Jackman, Janice Rees, Lisa Bell, Nicky Hill, Sharron Goode, Jane Allcoat, Cerian Stokes, Emma Jones, Rosemarie Yardley & Pat Wilcox.

Huge thank u to Gerry, Des & Carly King @ Kings Equestrian and to our Judges Jenny Creamer and Sue Duffy.

Great day for VOARC again.

VOARC Fillies – 4th – Sam Holt, Sue Hewitt & Julia Parker
VOARC Vixens – 5th – Sarah Morris, Becky Pugh & Camilla Linton 

Full results are listed below

Class  Class Time Bridle  Rider Horse Riding Club Team /   Artistic Total   Class Points
No.     Number       Individual   Score Score % Place  
                           
1 Intro  9.35 16 Yvonne Wall Masterclass County SSRC Sparrows T   67.00 135.50 75.27 1 1
  20 x 40 11.13 28 Harriet Turner Doris Bromyard Hawks T   68.00 129.50 71.94 2 2
    10.52 25 Karen Grant Sharnie Alvechurch Archers T   68.00 129.00 71.66 3 3
    10.59 26 Katie Morris Bramble Alvechurch Admirals T   66.00 126.00 70.00 4 4
    9.56 18 Heather Hamer Colfa David SSRC Swans T   66.00 125.50 69.72 5 5
    11.27 29 Jane Downham Gleaming Dynamite Malvern Queens T   63.50 124.00 69.72 6 6
    9.14 12 Sam Holt Archie VOARC Fillies T   64.50 124.00 68.88   7
    9.00 10 Sarah Layton Patchpiece Katie Anne   I   63.00 122.00 67.77    
    10.03 19 Ellie Davis Poppi Longstocking   I   63.50 120.50 66.94    
    10.31 23 Tracey Talbot Indian Braveheart CDRC 4 T   60.00 120.50 66.94   8
    11.20 13 Caroline King Delilah Bromyard Divas T   62.00 119.50 66.38   9
    9.42 17 Julie Weaver Brndinas Cadwaladr SSRC Swifts T   64.00 119.00 66.11   10
    10.38 24 Emily Bevan Centyfield Ophelia CDRC 5 T   64.00 119.00 66.11   11
    10.17 21 Stacy Partlett Darian CDRC 2 T   63.00 117.50 65.27   12
    9.07 11 Sue Pugh Marley VOARC Divas T   60.00 117.00 65.00   13
    10.10 20 Donna Partlett What A Wally   I   60.50 117.00 65.00    
    9.21 14 Sarah Morris Morlingcourt Pachanga VOARC Vixens T   57.00 114.50 63.61   14
    9.28 15 Rachel Davies Brockington Cherry Pippin VOARC Belles T   58.50 113.50 63.05   15
    10.24 22 Caroline Bevan Balgoed Neversaynever CDRC 3 T   53.00 99.50 55.27   16
    11.06 27 Kelly Page The Gentleman Alvechurch Arrows W/D            
                           
        JUDGE CHANGE                  
                           
2 Prelim 14.20 45 Cherry Biddle Maddie VOARC Divas T   65.50 129.50 71.94 1 1
  20 x 40 13.56 42 Anne Bliss Mr Harlequin Man Bromyard Hawks T   62.00 123.00 68.33 2 2
    12.32 50 Becky Pugh Nolton Monaco VOARC Vixens T   61.00 120.50 66.94 3 3
    14.52 49 Tania Fryer Prince   I   61.00 120.00 66.66 4  
    12.56 41 Louisa Shorney Tilly’s Twilight Star SSRC Swifts T   59.50 118.50 65.83 5 4
    12.00 32 Sue Hewitt Charlie VOARC Fillies T   59.00 118.50 65.83 6 5
    11.52 31 Liz Rowe Bentley   I   58.50 116.50 64.72    
    14.36 47 Sarah Stephenson Lliedi Susan Malvern Queens T   57.50 116.00 64.44   6
    13.32 40 Lin Turner Morecombe Bay CDRC 5 T   61.00 115.00 63.88   7
    12.16 34 Sarah Whinnett Thornton Alvechurch Admirals T   54.00 113.00 62.77   8
    13.40 38 Michelle Holder Woodland Jasper CDRC 3 T   58.00 112.00 62.22   9
    14.28 33 Lou Burns Simply Sunny SSRC Sparrows T   56.50 111.00 61.66   10
    14.04 43 Jo Foster Zsar VOARC Belles T   58.00 109.50 60.83   11
    12.24 35 Kathryn Smith Melody Alvechurch Archers T   57.50 109.00 60.55   12
    12.40 37 Chloe Donochie Blazing Sun CDRC 2 T   57.50 107.50 59.72   13
    11.44 30 Viv Bell Ashow Domingo Bromyard Divas T   54.50 107.00 59.44   14
    14.44 48 Hillary Benley Ruby Tuesday SSRC Swans T   56.50 106.00 58.88   15
    12.48 37 Amanda Purchas I’ll Ask O Jay CDRC 4 T   51.00 100.50 55.83   16
    13.48 36 Sally Branson Miss Ladybird   I   53.50 99.50 55.27    
    14.12 44 Lisa Bateman Lyndell Roscoe   I   49.00 93.50 51.94    
                           
                           
4 Pairs 15.10 29 Jane Downham Gleaming Dynamite   P   36.50 86.00 57.30 2  
  20 x 60   51 Katie Hawkeworth Mathild   P            
                           
    15.18 44 Lisa Bateman Lyndell Roscoe   P   41.00 101.50 67.70 1  
      42 Anne Bliss Mr Harlequin Man   P            
                           
                           
3 Novice 18.24 71 Camilla Linton Faerie Legacy VOARC Vixens T   73.00 140.50 78.05 1 1
  20 x 60 16.48 60 Natalie Canning Archfield Romeo SSRC Swifts T   70.00 135.00 75.00 2 2
    16.24 58 Julie Cork Romalac Golden Spirit SSRC Sparrows T   68.00 129.00 71.66 3 3
    17.28 65 Caroline King Fergus Bromyard Hawks T   63.50 125.50 69.72 4 4
    17.52 67 Julia Parker Piper III VOARC Fillies T   61.00 121.00 67.22 5 5
    17.44 66 Jenny Pudge Brinshope Sonnet   I   60.00 120.50 66.94 6  
    16.00 55 Jo Elliott Easton Grey CDRC 3 T   61.00 120.00 66.66   6
    15.50 54 Sian Evans Kiltale Alan CDRC 2 T   60.50 120.00 66.66   7
    15.34 52 Julie Jeffes Hederfield Joe Malvern Queens T   60.00 120.00 66.66   8
    18.00 68 Becky Pugh Orilla County VOARC Divas T   59.50 120.00 66.66   9
    17.20 64 Megan Hay Watermill Bromyard Divas T   60.00 119.50 66.38   10
    16.56 61 Amanda Shuker Abbie Alvechurch Archers T   60.00 119.00 66.11   11
    18.16 70 Kate Spitzmaul Lord Roflow VOARC Belles T   59.00 119.00 66.11   12
    17.04 62 Hilary Moses Friday Feeling Alvechurch Admirals T   59.00 116.00 64.44   13
    16.40 59 Lindsey Wake The Archer SSRC Swans T   58.00 114.00 63.33   14
    16.08 56 Lyn Williams Merioneth Rusleem Fly CDRC 4 T   56.50 110.50 61.38   15
    17.12 63 Wendy Ingram Silver Moth Alvechurch Arrows I   56.50 110.50 61.38    
    16.16 57 Arlene Mansell Made In China CDRC 5 T   55.50 108.00 60.00   16
    15.42 53 TBC     W/D            
    18.08 69 Jane Meredith Duke IV VOARC Chicks W/D            
                           
                           
5 Elementary 18.40 72 Lou Burns Gambi   I            
  20 x 60                        
                           
                           
                           
Class  Class Time Bridle  Rider Horse Riding Club Individual  Team Team        
No.     Number       Points Total Place        
                           
        Sue Pugh Marley VOARC Divas 13 23 7th        
        Cherry Biddle Maddie VOARC Divas 1            
        Becky Pugh Orilla County VOARC Divas 9            
                           
        Sam Holt Archie VOARC Fillies 7 17 4th        
        Sue Hewitt Charlie VOARC Fillies 5            
        Julia Parker Piper III VOARC Fillies 5            
                           
        Sarah Morris Morlingcourt Pachanga VOARC Vixens 14 18 5th        
        Becky Pugh Nolton Monaco VOARC Vixens 3            
        Camilla Linton Faerie Legacy VOARC Vixens 1            
                           
        Rachel Davies Brockington Cherry Pippin VOARC Belles 15 38 15th        
        Jo Foster Zsar VOARC Belles 11            
        Kate Spitzmaul Lord Roflow VOARC Belles 12            
                           
        Yvonne Wall Masterclass County SSRC Sparrows 1 14 2nd        
        Lou Burns Simply Sunny SSRC Sparrows 10            
        Julie Cork Romalac Golden Spirit SSRC Sparrows 3            
                           
        Julie Weaver Brndinas Cadwaladr SSRC Swifts 10 16 3rd        
        Louisa Shorney Tilly’s Twilight Star SSRC Swifts 4            
        Natalie Canning Archfield Romeo SSRC Swifts 2            
                           
        Heather Hamer Colfa David SSRC Swans 5 34 12=        
        Hillary Benley Ruby Tuesday SSRC Swans 15            
        Lindsey Wake The Archer SSRC Swans 14            
                           
        Jane Downham Gleaming Dynamite Malvern Queens 6 20 6th        
        Sarah Stephenson Lliedi Susan Malvern Queens 6            
        Julie Jeffes Hederfield Joe Malvern Queens 8            
                           
        Stacy Partlett Darian CDRC 2 12 32 11th        
        Chloe Donochie Blazing Sun CDRC 2 13            
        Sian Evans Kiltale Alan CDRC 2 7            
                           
        Caroline Bevan Neversaynever CDRC 3 16 31 10th        
        Michelle Holder Woodland Jasper CDRC 3 9            
        Jo Elliott Easton Grey CDRC 3 6            
                           
        Tracey Talbot Indian Braveheart CDRC 4 8 39 16th        
        Amanda Purchas I’ll Ask O Jay CDRC 4 16            
        Lyn Williams Rusleem Fly CDRC 4 15            
                           
        Emily Bevan Ophelia CDRC 5 11 34 12=        
        Lin Turner Morecombe Bay CDRC 5 7            
        Arlene Mansell Made In China CDRC 5 16            
                           
        Karen Grant Sharnie Alvechurch Archers 3 26 9th        
        Kathryn Smith Melody Alvechurch Archers 12            
        Amanda Shuker Abbie Alvechurch Archers 11            
                           
        Katie Morris Bramble Alvechurch Admirals 4 25 8th        
        Sarah Whinnett Thornton Alvechurch Admirals 8            
        Hilary Moses Friday Feeling Alvechurch Admirals 13            
                           
        Harriet Turner Doris Bromyard Hawks 2 8 1st        
        Anne Bliss Mr Harlequin Man Bromyard Hawks 2            
        Caroline King Fergus Bromyard Hawks 4            
                           
        Caroline King Delilah Bromyard Divas 10 34 12th=        
        Viv Bell Ashow Domingo Bromyard Divas 14            
        Megan Hay Watermill Bromyard Divas 10            
Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Mercian ODE 28th August Results

Mercian ODE 28th August 

Fab day @ the Mercian ODE today. Ace XC is a fantastic venue.
4th 70 team – Kat Hughes, Deb Probert, Vicky Collett & Vicki Pearce
6th 70 team – Sue Hewitt, Jan Howells, Kate Spitzmaul & Camilla Linton
5th 80 team – Jess Powell, Becky Pugh, Izzy Hill & Sarah Connop

Sue- 4th, Jess- 5th and Vicky- 6th in their individual sections.

Well done all!
Plus a big thank u to Emma Jones, John Hewitt and Jo Hughes for fence judging

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Dressage Results

Here are the dressage results for September 3rd

  VOARC DRESSAGE Sept 3rd 2017        
             
  Rider Horse Score % Coll Place
Class 1            
Intro B            
  Mo Hoar Mojo 156.5 68.04%   1
  Kate Loupart Cefnarochr Jackie 145.5 63.26%   2
  Wendy Lewis Lofn 135 58.69%   3
  Sue Pugh Marley 133.5 58.04%   4
  Gemma Sankey   131 56.95%   5
  Ann Williams Never the less 129.5 56.30%   6
  Cerian Stokes Bertie Bassett 127.5 55.43%    
  Rilla Morries Shadow 127 55.21%    
  Rosi Bowers Ravi 126.5 55.00%    
  Louise Choblet Teddy 120.5 52.39%    
  Rosie Hamilton Rusty 101 43.91%    
             
Class 2            
Intro C            
             
  Mo Hoar Mojo 154.5 67.17   1
  Kate Loupart Cefnarochr Jackie 150.5 65.43   2
  Sue Pugh Marley 137.5 59.78   3
  Sharon Goode Lyndell Roscoe 135.5 58.91   4
  Julie Archer Tabasco 133 57.82   5
  Gemma Sankey   130 56.52   6
  Andy Fakley Sunny 129.5 56.3    
  Lisa Bateman Witchcombe setaside 129 56.08    
             
             
Class 3            
P1            
  Lorrainne Syred Mr P 139 73.15   1
  Kim Busby Northern oh so Lucky 135.5 71.31   2
  Izzy Hill Curra May 131.5 69.21   3
  Zoe Rees Rusty 128 67.3   4
  Lisa Bateman Witchcombe setaside 126 66.31   5
  Thea Hudson Brown Harp 125.5 66.05   6
  Ann Williams Never the less 118.5 62.36    
  Sharon Goode Lyndell Roscoe 115.5 60.78    
  Julie Archer Tabasco 111 58.42    
             
             
             
Class 4            
P7            
             
  Izzy Hill Curra May 161 73.18   1
  Thea Hudson Brown Harp 152 69.09   2
  Lorrainne Syred Mr P 151 68.63   3
  Kim Busby Northern Oh so Lucky 146.5 66.59 68 4
  Sam Holt Archie 146.5 66.59 66 5
  Andy Fakley Sunny 140.5 63.86   6
             
             
             
             
Class 5            
N28            
  Kirsty Andrews Daisy 169.5 70.62   1
  Sue Keatley Sherlock 167 69.58   2
  Lisa Bell Domino 166.5 69.37   3
  Kate Loupart Clover Quest 161 67.08   4
  Lorrainne Syred Mr P 155 64.58   5
  Carol Clare Painted Sun 151 62.91   6
             
Class 6            
N30 or E44          
  Kirsty Andrews Daisy 179 68.84   1
  Lisa Bell Domino              N30 177.5 68.26   2
  Kate Loupart Clover Quest   El44 169.5 67.8   3
  Sue Keatley Sherlock            El 44 165.5 66.2   4
  Carol Clare Painted Sun     N30 163 62.69   5
Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Dressage Times

Dressage Times for Sunday 3rd September

Class 1      
Intro B      
10.00 a.m. Kate Loupart Cefnarochr Jackie  
10.06 a.m. Cerian Stokes Bertie Bassett  
10.13 a.m. Wendy Lewis Lofn  
10.20 a.m. Kate Watts Bean  
10.26 a.m. Mo Hoar Mojo  
10.33 a.m. Sue Pugh Marley  
10.40 a.m. Rilla Morries Shadow  
10.46 a.m. Gemma Sankey    
10.53 a.m. Rosi Bowers Ravi  
11.00 a.m. Ann Williams Never the less  
11.06 a.m. Louise Choblet Teddy  
11.13 a.m. Rosie Hamilton Rusty  
       
Class 2      
Intro C      
       
       
11.30 a.m. Mo Hoar Mojo  
11.36 a.m. Sharon Goode Lyndell Roscoe  
11.43 a.m. Lisa Bateman Witchcombe setaside
11.50 a.m. Gemma Sankey    
11.56 a.m. Rilla Morries Shadow  
12.03 p.m. Kate Watts Bean  
12.10 p.m. Sue Pugh Marley  
12.16 p.m. Julie Archer Tabasco  
12.22 p.m. Andy Fakley Sunny  
12.29 p.m. Kate Loupart Cefnarochr Jackie  
       
Class 3      
P1      
12.46 p.m. Lisa Bateman Witchcombe setaside
12.53 p.m. Sharon Goode Lyndell Roscoe  
1.00 p.m. Izzy Hill Curra May  
1.06 p.m. Ann Williams Never the less  
1.13 p.m. Julie Archer Tabasco  
1.20 p.m. Kim Busby Northern oh so Lucky  
1.26 p.m. Thea Hudson Brown Harp  
1.33 p.m. Zoe Rees Rusty  
1.40 p.m. Cherry Biddle Maddie  
1.46 p.m.      
       
       
Class 4      
P7      
       
2.00 p.m. Sam Holt Archie  
2.06 p.m. Cherry Biddle Maddie  
2.13 p.m. Andy Fakley Sunny  
2.20 p.m. Izzy Hill Curra May  
2.26 p.m. Kim Busby Northern oh so Lucky  
2.33 p.m. Thea Hudson Brown Harp  
       
       
       
       
Class 5      
N28      
2.42 p.m. Kirsty Andrews Daisy  
2.48 p.m. Lisa Bell Domino  
2.55 p.m. Carol Clare Painted Sun  
3.02 p.m. Kate Loupart Clover Quest  
3.08 p.m. Sue Keatley Sherlock  
       
Class 6      
3.22 p.m. Kirsty Andrews Daisy  
3.29 p.m. Lisa Bell Domino              N30  
3.36 p.m. Carol Clare Painted Sun     N30  
3.43 p.m. Kate Loupart Clover Quest   El44  
3.50 p.m. Sue Keatley Sherlock            El 44  
Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Mercian Dressage to Music

Our next big competition to organise and run, if you’re able to help on the day or would like to compete let Milly know.
Tests are Intro, Prelim & Novice for Mercian teams
Schedule please click here

17th September @ Kings EC from 9.00

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Results for VOARC @ Area Dressage

Results for VOARC teams @ the Area 15 Dressage Team Qualifier @ Bodenham on Sunday 23rd July. So many brilliant individual results too.

Prelim Senior Teams:

1st VOARC DIVAS – Nickatie Dimarco, Jane Meredith, Sarah Connop & Izzy Hill

3rd VOARC BELLES – Jess Powell, Row Craig-Aliani, Lisa Bell & Julia Parker

6th VOARC VIXENS – Rosie Pothecary, Kirsty Andrews, Deb Probert & Becky Pugh

Senior Riding Test Teams:

5th VOARC FILLIES – Lisa Bell, Julia Parker, Nickatie Dimarco & Row Craig-Aliani

6th VOARC CHICKS – Adriana Vaux, Izzy Hill, Jane Meredith & Jess Powell

Senior Open Teams:

5th VOARC – Georgie Dickinson, Kate Spitzmaul, Adriana Vaux & Kate Loupart

Fantastic results. Well done All

All 3 of the VOARC Prelim teams – Divas, Belles, Vixens have qualified for Hartpury on Saturday 19th August

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

BIG THANK YOU TO YOU ALL!

 

Our Superstars without you we could not have gone ahead & made the day such a success that it was……..so a

Sue & Maldwyn Pugh
Becky Pugh
Pete B-Jones (Becky’s other half)
Kate & Rob Loupart

Sue Harcombe
Judith Harris
Shona Walker
Gerry Hannam
Griselda Handy
Kim Warren
Sally Ann Mobley

Jo Foster
Mo Hoar
Jackie Alexander
Pat Wilcox
Jenny Pudge
Ailsa Bufton
Rachel Galloway

Sharron Goode
Cherry Biddle
Rachel Davies
Emma Jones
Sue Hewitt
Jane & Suzie Allcoat
Camilla Linton
Mandy Naylor
Carla Berry
Georgie Dickinson
Jess Powell
Sarah Connop & Alan
Paige Maund
Kirsty Andrews & Brian
Amy Thompson
Cerian Stokes
Tricia Baker
Jane Meredith
Julia Parker
Sam Holt
Louise Devlin
Helen Gale
Carol Jackman
Adriana Vaux
Jacqui Chan
Nickatie Dimarco
Rosemary Yardley
Lisa Bell
Jan Howells
Nicky & Izzy Hill
Row Craig-Aliani & family
Rosie Pothecary
Kate Spitzmaul
Deb Probert
Richard Leitch

Also thank you to Lucton School for the white barriers, Golden Valley & Hereford RC, Jess Powell for the use of their arenas.
Locks Garage for the flower pots and the North Hereford PC for the use of their Marquee.

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
1 2 3 34
See a calendar of all our forthcoming activities on the What's On page.  Below are the next events:
Upcoming Events
Oct
8
Sun
all-day Dressage Series 6 @ Lucton School
Dressage Series 6 @ Lucton School
Oct 8 all-day
Please download schedule hereShare with....
Oct
12
Thu
all-day William Blane Master Coach Clinics @ Lucton School
William Blane Master Coach Clinics @ Lucton School
Oct 12 all-day
William is back!!! All abilities and levels catered for, flatwork, polework,,grids or courses.. let Sharron know what you want!! (slight increase in price due to increase in arena hire). Large arena with excellent surface. All[...]