Quantcast

Monthly Archives: May 2016

Camp Dates 12 – 13 August

The club’s annual adult horse camp dates have been set for 12th and 13th August 2016. Here is the Provisional Programme

To book your place or for further information please contact Sharron Goode  07976950083.

camp

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Mercian DTM Results

Mercian DTM team and individual results:

1st SSRC Wrens
2nd Alvechurch Archers
3rd Bromyard Queens
4th Malvern Tango
5th Wyvern Pink
6th SSRC Swans
7th Malvern Polka
8th Bewdley Gold
9th VOARC Belles
10th Alvechurch Arrows
11th Bromyard Divas
12th SSRC Kingfishers
13th Alvechurch Admirals
14th Bewdley Green
15th Wyvern Brown
16th Alvechurch Alms
Elim SSRC Hawks

1 Intro 10.38 114 Hannah Moss Hunky Dora Zigana SSRC Wrens T 65.00 129.00 71.66 1
10.52 116 Karen Grant Sharnie Alvechurch Archers T 64.00 128.00 71.11 2
9.00 101 Vicki Pearce Llwyngwilyn Crystal VOARC Belles T 65.50 127.00 70.55 3
9.21 105 Liz Whitehead Raven Royale Malvern Tango T 62.00 125.00 69.44 4
9.14 104 Caroline King Delilah Bromyard Divas T 63.00 124.50 69.16 5
9.56 103 Viv Bell Ashow Domingo Bromyard Queens T 58.50 117.50 65.27 6
9.49 109 Suzy Gibson The Rum & Raisen Bay Bewdley Gold T 58.50 116.50 64.72 7
10.17 111 Heather Hamer Colfa David SSRC Hawks T 58.50 116.00 64.44
10.10 110 Julia Edwards Pinball Wizard Bewdley Green T 57.50 114.50 63.61 8
9.35 107 Sue Frank Mystery Wyvern Pink T 56.50 114.50 63.61 9
10.24 112 Julia Weaver Brondinas Cadwaladr SSRC Swans T 55.50 113.00 62.77 10
10.45 115 Kelly Page The Gentleman Alvechurch Alms T 55.00 113.00 62.77 11
10.31 113 Wendy Woodward Gambi SSRC Kingfishers T 55.50 110.50 61.38 12
10.59 117 Clare Medway Ghost Alvechurch Arrows T 55.50 109.50 60.83 13
9.28 106 Jane Downham Gleaming Dynamite Malvern Polka T 55.00 108.50 60.27 14
9.42 108 Debbie Taylor Merlin Wyvern Brown T 53.00 108.00 60.00 15
11.06 118 Trisha Allen Liffie Alvechurch Admirals T 52.00 98.50 54.72 16
9.07 102 Sue Pugh Marley I 55.50 108.50 60.27 1
2 Prelim 20×40 11.44 121 Bev Rose Hi Ace Wyvern Pink T 73.50 144.50 80.27 1
17.46 144 Tot Wall Skippity Do Dah SSRC Wrens T 68.50 141.00 78.33 2
17.06 137 Karen Cholerton Diva Bromyard Queens T 72.00 139.00 77.22 3
138 Ann Price Half A Guinness Malvern Tango T 72.00 138.00 76.66 4=
17.22 141 Hilary Moses Friday Feeling Alvechurch Archers T 72.00 138.00 76.66 4=
16.50 131 Grizelda Handy Mawley Magic SSRC Kingfishers T 72.00 137.50 76.38 6
13.04 130 Julie Smith Simplicity SSRC Swans T 70.00 135.50 75.27 7=
139 Nicki Mundy Gerdinen Arrian Malvern Polka T 70.00 135.50 75.27 7=
16.58 136 Penny Hayward Speranza Bromyard Divas T 68.00 134.00 74.44 9
12.08 124 Jacqui Preece Mehrabs Law Bewdley Gold T 65.50 130.00 72.22 10
17.14 140 Wendy Ingram Silver Moth Alvechurch Arrows T 65.50 129.00 71.66 11
11.28 120 Katie Morris Penrhos Sam Alvechurch Admirals T 65.50 126.50 70.27 12
12.00 123 Lisa Bateman Witchcombe Setaside VOARC Belles T 63.00 122.50 68.05 13
11.52 122 Lisa Randle Harry Wyvern Brown T 63.00 121.00 67.22 14
17.30 142 June Griffiths Murf The Smurf Bewdley Green T 62.00 121.00 67.22 15
11.20 119 Kathryn Mote Midnight Melody Alvechurch Alms T 61.00 115.50 64.16 16
INDIVIDUALS
12.32 126 Carla Pope Ferns Flight I 73.50 141.00 78.33 1
12.40 127 Frankie Paine Harold I 72.00 141.00 78.33 2
17.38 143 Hope Nightingale Mervin I 72.00 138.00 76.66 3
12.24 125 Louisa Ballard Mr Ed I 63.00 124.50 69.16 4
11.36 108 Debbie Taylor Merlin I 63.00 123.50 68.61 5
12.48 128 Zoe Jennings Kai W/D
12.56 129 Heather Blythe You’re A Diamond SSRC Hawks I Elim
3 Novice 20×40 16.26 160 Julie Cork Ramalec Golden Spirit SSRC Wrens T 72.00 136.00 75.55 1
6 Novice 20×60 16.34 135 Rhia Bell Murph SSRC Swans T 70.50 136.00 75.55 2
16.02 157 Julie Jeffs Hederfeld Ash Malvern Polka T 70.00 134.50 74.72 3
14.34 147 Tina Kazmi Colour Me Aftershock Alvechurch Arrows T 69.00 132.50 73.61 4
14.26 146 Amanda Shuker Laurent Abbie Alvechurch Archers T 69.00 132.00 73.33 5
15.38 154 Caroline King Gabbana Bromyard Queens T 66.00 128.50 71.38 6
15.14 152 Nina Wilson Penlove the Prophet Wyvern Pink T 64.50 128.50 71.38 7
14.18 145 Jackie McKone Ellie Alvechurch Admirals T 63.00 125.00 69.44 8
16.10 158 Nicki Mundy Chief Malvern Tango T 64.50 124.50 69.16 9
14.58 150 Sarah Browne Domino Star Bewdley Gold T 61.00 121.00 67.22 10
13.28 132 Sue Frank Mikado Wyvern Brown T 59.50 118.50 65.83 11
15.46 155 Kate Loupart Clover Quest VOARC Belles T 59.00 116.00 64.44 12=
16.18 159 Louise Killey Hobcraft Silver Birch SSRC Kingfishers T 59.00 116.00 64.44 12=
14.50 149 Julia Jones Maisie Alvechurch Alms T 58.50 115.50 64.16 14
15.30 153 Anne Bliss Mr Harlequin Man Bromyard Divas T 58.00 112.00 62.22 15
15.06 151 Shirley Robinson Fair Jinks Bewdley Green T 55.50 105.90 58.83 16
INDIVIDUALS
13.36 133 Becky Pugh Orilla County I 67.50 131.50 73.05 1
13.44 134 Heather Baylis Amber of Westbank I 66.00 131.50 73.05 2
14.42 148 Chloe Palmer Trinity I 67.00 131.00 72.77 3
13.20 124 Jacqui Preece Mehrabs Law I 60.00 118.00 65.55 4
15.54 156 Jane Allcoat Nancy I 56.00 108.50 60.27 5
7 Medium 18.00 161 Val Davies Barrvale Mars I 103.50 202.50 67.50 1
TEAMS 101 Vicki Pearce Llwyngwilyn Crystal VOARC Belles 65.50 127.00 70.55 3 28
123 Lisa Bateman Witchcombe Setaside VOARC Belles 63.00 122.50 68.05 13
155 Kate Loupart Clover Quest VOARC Belles 59.00 116.00 64.44 12
104 Caroline King Delilah Bromyard Divas 63.00 124.50 69.16 5 29
153 Anne Bliss Mr Harlequin Man Bromyard Divas 58.00 112.00 62.22 15
136 Penny Hayward Speranza Bromyard Divas 68.00 134.00 74.44 9
105 Liz Whitehead Raven Royale Malvern Tango 62.00 125.00 69.44 4 17
158 Nicki Mundy Chief Malvern Tango 64.50 124.50 69.16 9
138 Ann Price Half A Guinness Malvern Tango 72.00 138.00 76.66 4
106 Jane Downham Gleaming Dynamite Malvern Polka 55.00 108.50 60.27 14 24
157 Julie Jeffs Hederfeld Ash Malvern Polka 70.00 134.50 74.72 3
139 Nicki Mundy Gerdinen Arrian Malvern Polka 70.00 135.50 75.27 7
107 Sue Frank Mystery Wyvern Pink 56.50 114.50 63.61 9 17
121 Bev Rose Hi Ace Wyvern Pink 73.50 144.50 80.27 1
152 Nina Wilson Penlove the Prophet Wyvern Pink 64.50 128.50 71.38 7
108 Debbie Taylor Merlin Wyvern Brown 53.00 108.00 60.00 15 40
122 Lisa Randle Harry Wyvern Brown 63.00 121.00 67.22 14
132 Sue Frank Mikado Wyvern Brown 59.50 118.50 65.83 11
109 Suzy Gibson The Rum & Raisen Bay Bewdley Gold 58.50 116.50 64.72 7 27
124 Jacqui Preece Mehrabs Law Bewdley Gold 65.50 130.00 72.22 10
150 Sarah Browne Domino Star Bewdley Gold 61.00 121.00 67.22 10
103 Viv Bell Ashow Domingo Bromyard Queens 58.50 117.50 65.27 6 15
154 Caroline King Gabbana Bromyard Queens 66.00 128.50 71.38 6
137 Karen Cholerton Diva Bromyard Queens 72.00 139.00 77.22 3
110 Julia Edwards Pinball Wizard Bewdley Green 57.50 114.50 63.61 8 39
151 Shirley Robinson Fair Jinks Bewdley Green 55.50 105.90 58.83 16
142 June Griffiths Murf The Smurf Bewdley Green 62.00 121.00 67.22 15
111 Heather Hamer Colfa David SSRC Hawks 58.50 116.00 64.44
129 Heather Blythe My Broadstairs Joy SSRC Hawks Elim
134 Heather Baylis Amber of Westbank SSRC Hawks
112 Julia Weaver Brondinas Cadwaladr SSRC Swans 55.50 113.00 62.77 10 19
130 Julie Smith Simplicity SSRC Swans 70.00 135.50 75.27 7
135 Rhia Bell Murph SSRC Swans 70.50 136.00 75.55 2
113 Wendy Woodward Gambi SSRC Kingfishers 55.50 110.50 61.38 12 30
159 Louise Killey Hobcraft Silver Birch SSRC Kingfishers 59.00 116.00 64.44 12
131 Grizelda Handy Mawley Magic SSRC Kingfishers 72.00 137.50 76.38 6
114 Hannah Moss Hunky Dora Zigana SSRC Wrens 65.00 129.00 71.66 1 4
160 Julie Cork Ramalec Golden Spirit SSRC Wrens 72.00 136.00 75.55 1
144 Tot Wall Skippity Do Dah SSRC Wrens 68.50 141.00 78.33 2
115 Kelly Page The Gentleman Alvechurch Alms 55.00 113.00 62.77 11 41
119 Kathryn Mote Midnight Melody Alvechurch Alms 61.00 115.50 64.16 16
149 Julia Jones Maisie Alvechurch Alms 58.50 115.50 64.16 14
116 Karen Grant Sharpie Alvechurch Archers 64.00 128.00 71.11 2 11
146 Amanda Shuker Laurent Abbie Alvechurch Archers 69.00 132.00 73.33 5
141 Hilary Moses Friday Feeling Alvechurch Archers 72.00 138.00 76.66 4
117 Clare Medway Ghost Alvechurch Arrows 55.50 109.50 60.83 13 28
147 Tina Kazmi Colour Me Aftershock Alvechurch Arrows 69.00 132.50 73.61 4
140 Wendy Ingram Silver Moth Alvechurch Arrows 65.50 129.00 71.66 11
118 Trisha Allen Liffie Alvechurch Admirals 52.00 98.50 54.72 16 36
120 Katie Morris Penrhos Sam Alvechurch Admirals 65.50 126.50 70.27 12
145 Jackie McKone Ellie Alvechurch Admirals 63.00 125.00 69.44 8

 

 

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

VOARC Dressage to Music Times and Teams

VOARC Mercian Dressage to Music – 21st May 2016

Judges:

  • Emma Jones
  • William Barnett
  • Claire Gaskin

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL PRELIM TEST AND ALL NOVICE TESTS ARE COUNTED AS ONE CLASS EACH FOR SCORING PURPOSES, REGARDLESS IF RIDDEN IN 20 X40 OR 20 X 60 ARENAS 

Class Class Time Number Rider Horse Riding Club Team /
No. Individual
Judge: William Barnett
1 Intro 9.00 101 Vicki Pearce Llwyngwilyn Crystal VOARC Belles T
9.07 102 Sue Pugh Marley I
9.14 104 Caroline King Delilah Bromyard Divas T
9.21 105 Liz Whitehead Raven Royale Malvern Tango T
9.28 106 Jane Downham Gleaming Dynamite Malvern Polka T
9.35 107 Sue Frank Connor Wyvern Pink T
9.42 108 Debbie Taylor Merlin Wyvern Brown T
9.49 109 Suzy Gibson The Rum & Raisen Bay Bewdley Gold T
9.56 103 Viv Bell Ashow Domingo Bromyard Queens T
10.03 JUDGE BREAK
10.10 110 Julia Edwards Pinball Wizard Bewdley Green T
10.17 111 Heather Hamer Riverdale Tweedle Dee SSRC Hawks T
10.24 112 Julia Weaver Brondinas Cadwaladr SSRC Swans T
10.31 113 Wendy Woodward Gambi SSRC Kingfishers T
10.38 114 Hannah Moss Hunky Dora Zigana SSRC Wrens T
10.45 115 Kelly Page The Gentleman Alvechurch Alms T
10.52 116 Karen Grant Sharpie Alvechurch Archers T
10.59 117 Clare Medway Ghost Alvechurch Arrows T
11.06 118 Trisha Allen Liffie Alvechurch Admirals T
Judge: Emma Jones
2 Prelim 20×40 11.20 119 Kathryn Mote Midnight Melody Alvechurch Alms T
11.28 120 Katie Morris Penrhos Sam Alvechurch Admirals T
11.36 108 Debbie Taylor Merlin I
11.44 121 Bev Rose Hi Ace Wyvern Pink T
11.52 122 Lisa Randle Harry Wyvern Brown T
12.00 123 Lisa Bateman Witchcombe Setaside VOARC Belles T
12.08 124 Jacqui Preece Mehrabs Law Bewdley Gold T
12.16 JUDGE BREAK
12.24 125 Louisa Ballard Mr Ed I
12.32 126 Carla Pope Ferns Flight I
12.40 127 Frankie Paine Harold I
12.48 128 Zoe Jennings Kai I
12.56 129 Heather Blythe My Broadstairs Joy SSRC Hawks T
13.04 130 Julie Smith Simplicity SSRC Swans T
Judge: Claire Gaskin
3 Novice 20×40 13.20 124 Jacqui Preece Mehrabs Law I
13.28 132 Sue Frank Mikado Wyvern Brown T
13.36 133 Becky Pugh Orilla County I
13.44 134 Heather Baylis Amber of Westbank SSRC Hawks T
CHANGE TO 20 x 60 ARENA
Judge: Claire Gaskin
4 Pairs 14.10 127 Frankie Paine Harold Pair
128 Zoe Jennings Kai Pair
Judge: Claire Gaskin
6 Novice 20×60 14.18 145 Jackie McKone Ellie Alvechurch Admirals T
14.26 146 Amanda Shuker Laurent Abbie Alvechurch Archers T
14.34 147 Tina Kazmi Colour Me Aftershock Alvechurch Arrows T
14.42 148 Chloe Palmer Trinity I
14.50 149 Julia Jones Maisie Alvechurch Alms T
14.58 150 Sarah Browne Domino Star Bewdley Gold T
15.06 151 Shirley Robinson Fair Jinks Bewdley Green T
15.14 152 Nina Wilson Penlove the Prophet Wyvern Pink T
15.22 JUDGE BREAK
15.30 153 Anne Bliss Mr Harlequin Man Bromyard Divas T
15.38 154 Caroline King Gabbana Bromyard Queens T
15.46 155 Kate Loupart Clover Quest VOARC Belles T
15.54 156 Jane Allcoat TBC I
16.02 157 Julie Jeffs Hederfeld Ash Malvern Polka T
16.10 158 Nicki Mundy Chief Malvern Tango T
16.18 159 Louise Killey Hobcraft Silver Birch SSRC Kingfishers T
16.26 160 Julie Cork Ramalec Golden Spirit SSRC Wrens T
16.34 135 Rhia Bell Murph SSRC Swans T
Judge: Emma Jones
6 Prelim 20×60 16.50 131 Grizelda Handy Mawley Magic SSRC Kingfishers T
16.58 136 Penny Hayward Speranza Bromyard Divas T
17.06 137 Karen Cholerton Diva Bromyard Queens T
17.14 138 Ann Price Half A Guinness Malvern Tango T
17.22 139 Nicki Mundy Gerdinen Arrian Malvern Polka T
17.30 140 Wendy Ingram Silver Moth Alvechurch Arrows T
17.38 141 Hilary Moses Friday Feeling Alvechurch Archers T
17.46 142 June Griffiths Murf The Smurf Bewdley Green T
17.54 143 Hope Nightingale Mervin I
18.02 144 Tot Wall Skippity Do Dah SSRC Wrens T
7 Medium 18.10 161 Val Davies Barrvale Mars I
TEAMS 101 Vicki Pearce Llwyngwilyn Crystal VOARC Belles
123 Lisa Bateman Witchcombe Setaside VOARC Belles
155 Kate Loupart Clover Quest VOARC Belles
104 Caroline King Delilah Bromyard Divas
153 Anne Bliss Mr Harlequin Man Bromyard Divas
136 Penny Hayward Speranza Bromyard Divas
105 Liz Whitehead Raven Royale Malvern Tango
158 Nicki Mundy Chief Malvern Tango
138 Ann Price Half A Guinness Malvern Tango
106 Jane Downham Gleaming Dynamite Malvern Polka
157 Julie Jeffs Hederfeld Ash Malvern Polka
139 Nicki Mundy Gerdinen Arrian Malvern Polka
107 Sue Frank Connor Wyvern Pink
121 Bev Rose Hi Ace Wyvern Pink
152 Nina Wilson Penlove the Prophet Wyvern Pink
108 Debbie Taylor Merlin Wyvern Brown
122 Lisa Randle Harry Wyvern Brown
132 Sue Frank Mikado Wyvern Brown
109 Suzy Gibson The Rum & Raisen Bay Bewdley Gold
124 Jacqui Preece Mehrabs Law Bewdley Gold
150 Sarah Browne Domino Star Bewdley Gold
103 Viv Bell Ashow Domingo Bromyard Queens
154 Caroline King Gabbana Bromyard Queens
137 Karen Cholerton Diva Bromyard Queens
110 Julia Edwards Pinball Wizard Bewdley Green
151 Shirley Robinson Fair Jinks Bewdley Green
142 June Griffiths Murf The Smurf Bewdley Green
111 Heather Hamer Riverdale Tweedle Dee SSRC Hawks
129 Heather Blythe My Broadstairs Joy SSRC Hawks
134 Heather Baylis Amber of Westbank SSRC Hawks
112 Julia Weaver Brondinas Cadwaladr SSRC Swans
130 Julie Smith Simplicity SSRC Swans
135 Rhia Bell Murph SSRC Swans
113 Wendy Woodward Gambi SSRC Kingfishers
159 Louise Killey Hobcraft Silver Birch SSRC Kingfishers
131 Grizelda Handy Mawley Magic SSRC Kingfishers
114 Hannah Moss Hunky Dora Zigana SSRC Wrens
160 Julie Cork Ramalec Golden Spirit SSRC Wrens
144 Tot Wall Skippity Do Dah SSRC Wrens
115 Kelly Page The Gentleman Alvechurch Alms
119 Kathryn Mote Midnight Melody Alvechurch Alms
149 Julia Jones Maisie Alvechurch Alms
116 Karen Grant Sharpie Alvechurch Archers
146 Amanda Shuker Laurent Abbie Alvechurch Archers
141 Hilary Moses Friday Feeling Alvechurch Archers
117 Clare Medway Ghost Alvechurch Arrows
147 Tina Kazmi Colour Me Aftershock Alvechurch Arrows
140 Wendy Ingram Silver Moth Alvechurch Arrows
118 Trisha Allen Liffie Alvechurch Admirals
120 Katie Morris Penrhos Sam Alvechurch Admirals
145 Jackie McKone Ellie Alvechurch Admirals

 

 

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Sapey opening times

Here are the opening times for Sapey in the next few weeks before the area. If anyone needs eyes on the ground Milly is happy to pop up one afternoon/evening. Let her know.
Prelim entries close for area HT end of May if you know of anyone interested let Milly know 07791867647 or email camillaleitch@hotmail.co.uk.

  • Open on Monday 23rd and then Thursday night (Dressage Evening).
  • Closed Fri 27th (Nick Guanlett Clinc) open in the evening only after 5pm,
  • Open Sat 28th and closed on Sunday 29th May (Ludlw PC have hired it)
  • Open Bk Hol Mon & Tues then closed.

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Great weekend for VOARC

Team Quest guys were 4th yesterday. Kirsty 2nd individual in novice, great result!

Vicki-small

 

 

 

 

Vicki and Floss – well done!

We had a fab time at quest on Saturday and came 1st in our intro class… Beth’s efforts and patience are finally paying off!”

 

 

Mercian Eventer Challenge, course was v difficult. Karen Miles and Carla both double clear inside time. 3rd and 4th individually out of 60+ starters, fantastic.

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Very sad news

We have just learnt of the very sad and unexpected news from Jane Allcoat having to have Norman put down. Norman had quickly developed a rare and serious heart condition which couldn’t be treated. Our thoughts go out to Jane and Susie.

Kington Show

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
See a calendar of all our forthcoming activities on the What's On page.  Below are the next events:
Upcoming Events
Aug
28
Mon
all-day Mercian One-Day-Event @ Ace Cross Country, Abbots Court Farm, Twyning, Gloucestershire
Mercian One-Day-Event @ Ace Cross Country, Abbots Court Farm, Twyning, Gloucestershire
Aug 28 all-day
New Mercian competition for this year – a One-Day-Event to be held at Ace XC, Tewkesbury, on 28th August. Please remember that if a horse has competed at 80 cm or above at Area Horse[...]
Sep
2
Sat
all-day Area 15 70cm Show Jumping Qualifier @ Lincolnshire Showground
Area 15 70cm Show Jumping Qualifier @ Lincolnshire Showground
Sep 2 – Sep 3 all-day
Area 15 70cm Show Jumping Qualifier @ Lincolnshire Showground
Area 15 70cm ClassShare with....
Sep
3
Sun
all-day Dressage Series 5 @ Lucton School
Dressage Series 5 @ Lucton School
Sep 3 all-day
Please download schedule hereShare with....