Quantcast

Monthly Archives: April 2016

New riding club opportunity in showing

Kingsland show 28 May

Riding Horse/Show hunters .. highest placed Riding Club members. Schedule 

They will be the two highest placed, not already qualified, over 148cms ridden by a Riding Club member who is a genuine amateur. In-hand youngstock class, that can also have two qualifiers who comply with the same criteria, to mature over 148cms shown by RC member who is an amateur. They will qualify to compete in the Riding Club Championship class at the Alexander Horseboxes Sport Horse of Great Britain Hunter Championships at Stafford Showground August 20/21st 2016
Qualifiers who enter the champs will be able to purchase day tickets and compete in other classes on the day.

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Dressage Times for Series 2

Dressage times for 1st May 2016

Class 1 Intro B

9.30 a.m. Sue Pugh  – Marley
9.36 a.m. Chloe Bithall  – Duke
9.42 a.m. Jessica Powell  – Willox Park

Class 2 Intro A

10.00 a.m. Janice Rees –  Alfie
10.06 a.m. Sue Pugh – Marley
10.12 a.m. Jessica Powell – Willox Park
10.18 a.m. Cerian Stokes – Bertie Bassett

Class 3 Pre lim 13

10.30 a.m. Karen Miles –
10.36 a.m. Pat Wilcox  – Majical Sparkle
10.42 a.m. Georgie Dickinson – Whisper
10.48 a.m. Becky Pugh  – Monica
10.54 a.m. Janice Rees  – Alfie

Class 4 Pre lim 14

11.18 a.m. Pat wilcox  – Majical Sparkle
11.24 a.m. Karen Miles –

Class 5 Novice 28

11.36 a.m. Sue Keatley – Sherlock
11.42 a.m. Kate Loupart – Clover Quest
11.48 a.m. Becky Pugh – Oakie
11.54 a.m. Kirsty Anker – Ardlea Fairy Lady
12.00 p.m. Sue Keatley – Conker

Class 6 N24 or E42

12.18 p.m. Sue Keatley – Conker
12.24 p.m. Kate Loupart – Clover Quest
12.30 p.m. Becky Pugh – Oakie
12.36 p.m. Kirsty Anker  – Ardlea Fairy Lady
12.42 p.m. Sue Keatley  – Sherlock

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Dressage to Music Charity Fundraising Event

On the 4th June we are holding a Dressage to Music Extravaganza here at Kings Equestrian, Bromyard to raise money for 2 wonderful charities. All funds raised will be split between World Horse Welfare & The Teddy Trust, not only will there be an evening filled with wonderful entertainment but we will also be holding an auction of items kindly donated including lessons with top trainers, pet portraits & hampers.

kings

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Pilates exercises for riders

Emma Foyle from Focused Pilates has recently given up her full time job to become a Pilates Instructor and focus primarily on horse riders. Emma knowns the equestrian industry well – after leaving school she worked on a well-known eventing yard backing and bringing on youngsters and has since successfully competed her mare up to BE Novice.

The video teamed with the benefits and tips below are just a few exercises to help the main problem areas that riders commonly face:

please click on the logo to view the page and video.

equo

 

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Welsh Endurance Team

EGB-logo-thumnail

The Welsh Endurance Team is taking 2 teams to Ireland later this year for the Home International and Celtic Challenges.welsh-dragon-vector-flag-logo-9E02939650-seeklogo_com

Many Riding Club members are also Endurance Members who also belong to EGB,  if you would like to apply to be part of the Team, you need to register your  interest to mailto:nestaeggs@aol.com in the first instance.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Dressage Series 1 Results

Here are the results from 3rd April 2016

VALE OF ARROW Riding Club Dressage April 3rd 2016
DRESSAGE COMPETITION
Class 1 Intro A Score % Coll Place
Lydia Phillips Boots 154 66.95 1st
Sue Pugh Marley 143.5 62.39 64 2nd
Ireland Pearson Maisie 143.5 62.39 63 3rd
Susie Allcoat Norman 142.5 61.95 4th
Jessica Powell Willox Park 139 60.43 5th
Cerian Stokes Bertie Bassett 135.5 58.91 6th
Class 2 Intro B
Georgie Dickinson Whisper 167 72.6 1st
Lydia Phillips Boots 153.5 66.73 2nd
Sue Pugh Marley 149.5 65 3rd
Jessica Powell Willox Park 138 60 4th
Class 3 PreLim 7
Georgie Dickinson Whisper 140 70 1st
Lauren Jones Woodboro Kat 121 60.59 2nd
Pat Wilcox Majical Sparkle 117 58.5 3rd
Class 4 PreLim 12
Lauren Jones Woodboro Kat 162 64 1st
Jane Allcoat Norman 157.5 63 2nd
Pat Wilcox Majical Sparkle 142.5 57 3rd
Class 5 Novice 24
Sue Keatley Sherlock 185 71.85 1st
Becky Pugh Oakie 174.5 67.11 2nd
Kate Loupart Clover Quest 165.5 63.65 3rd
Carol Clare Painted Sun 161.5 62.12 4th
Class 6 Novice 28/Elem 44
Becky Pugh Oakie 182 75.83 1st
Carol Clare Painted Sun 170 70.83 2nd
Kate Loupart Clover Quest 165 66 3rd
Sue Keatley Sherlock 156.5 62.6 4th

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Some Fantastic News!

blenheim

Team eventer challenge at BPIHT

Please read email from the Blenheim secretary just received.

Thank you for your team application for the 2016 Riding Club 90cm Team Eventer Challenge sponsored by Dodson & Horrell, held at Blenheim Palace International Horse Trials.

This competition has been heavily oversubscribed and we have had to undertake a ballot for the places available but I am delighted to advise you that your team is one of those selected.

The competition is over a taxing course of up to height 90/95cm cross country fences and show jumps so please ensure your team members are very competent at this level as this class is not for the faint hearted!

At least a month before the event we will send you 10 E-tickets (total value of £160) for your riders, team manager, supporters and grooms plus 4 lorry passes.

So that your team get an even bigger “buzz” whilst competing and to create an even better atmosphere for the class we would like to encourage you to bring along as many supporters from your club as possible to cheer on your team members and to enjoy a day out at the event. Click here for our 2016 provisional event timetable.

Please encourage your members to purchase any additional admission tickets via www.blenheimhorse.co.uk using the promotion code PCEC2016. Tickets bought in advance using this code before Sunday 4th September will enjoy a discount of £6 per ticket off the on the gate price (please note accompanied under 12’s get free admission).

Should you have any issues before the event and not be able to attend please email either myself or gail@blenheimhorse.co.uk  as soon as possible so that we can offer your place to another team. Teams who wish to withdraw after 30th June will receive a 75% refund providing that it is possible to fill the space with a waitlisted team. If it is not possible to do so, a refund will not be made.

Looking forward to welcoming you to Blenheim Palace on Thursday 8th September!

As members of VOARC if you are interested in competing or helping out please contact Milly 

 

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+

Dressage Times for Series 1

VALE OF ARROW DRESSAGE COMP  April 3rd 2016
Class 1 Intro A

10.00 a.m. Sue Pugh Marley
10.06 a.m. Jessica Powell Willox Park
10.12 a.m. Cerian Stokes Bertie Bassett
10.30 a.m. Susie Allcoat Norman
10.36 a.m. Lydia Phillips Boots
10.42 a.m. Ireland Pearson Maisie

Class 2 Intro B
11.00 a.m. Georgie Dickinson Whisper
11.06 a.m. Sue Pugh Marley
11.12 a.m. Janice Rees Alfie
11.30 a.m. Jessica Powell Willox Park
11.36 a.m. Lydia Phillips Boots

Class 3 PreLim 7
12.00 p.m. Georgie Dickinson Whisper
12.06 p.m. Pat Wilcox Majical Sparkle
12.20 p.m. Lauren Jones Woodboro Kat
12.26 p.m. Janice Rees Alfie

Class 4 PreLim 12
12.46 p.m. Jane Allcoat Norman
12.52 p.m. Pat Wilcox Majical Sparkle
12.58 p.m. Lauren Jones Woodboro Kat

Class 5 Novice 24
1.20 p.m. Kate Loupart Clover Quest
1.26 p.m. Carol Clare Painted Sun
1.32 p.m. Becky Pugh Oakie
1.48 p.m. Meisha Village Jaffa
1.54 p.m. Sue Keatley Sherlock

Class 6 Novice 28 / Elem 44
2.12 p.m. Carol Clare Painted Sun (N)
2.18 p.m. Becky Pugh Oakie (N)
2.24 p.m. Meisha Village Jaffa (N)
2.36 p.m. Kate Loupart Clover Quest EL
2.42 p.m. Sue Keatley Sherlock EL

Please note that the field is too wet to warm up in so time has been allowed so riders can go in the arena to warm up

 

Share with....Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
See a calendar of all our forthcoming activities on the What's On page.  Below are the next events:
Upcoming Events
Aug
28
Mon
all-day Mercian One-Day-Event @ Ace Cross Country, Abbots Court Farm, Twyning, Gloucestershire
Mercian One-Day-Event @ Ace Cross Country, Abbots Court Farm, Twyning, Gloucestershire
Aug 28 all-day
New Mercian competition for this year – a One-Day-Event to be held at Ace XC, Tewkesbury, on 28th August. Please remember that if a horse has competed at 80 cm or above at Area Horse[...]
Sep
2
Sat
all-day Area 15 70cm Show Jumping Qualifier @ Lincolnshire Showground
Area 15 70cm Show Jumping Qualifier @ Lincolnshire Showground
Sep 2 – Sep 3 all-day
Area 15 70cm Show Jumping Qualifier @ Lincolnshire Showground
Area 15 70cm ClassShare with....
Sep
3
Sun
all-day Dressage Series 5 @ Lucton School
Dressage Series 5 @ Lucton School
Sep 3 all-day
Please download schedule hereShare with....